Architectural Study on the Ruins at the Abusir-south and its Surrounding Area in Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19404019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionCyber University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Hiroyuki  Cyber University, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (60277762)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords古代エジプト / アブ・シール南 / 石造建築 / 古代遺跡 / 復元研究 / 建造工程 / 発掘調査 / 岩窟墓 / アブ・シール南丘陵遺跡 / ダハシュール北遺跡 / ルクソール遺跡 / 建築施工技術 / 組積造
Research Abstract
This study considers of the reconstruction of two stone structures and two rock-cut structures discovered from Abusir-south site in Egypt. A huge number of stone from the Khaemwaset' s stone structure had scattered on the slope of the hill. As a result of analyzing these stones, a space with open papyrus columns had been constructed in the stone structure was supposed. In the research of rock-cut structure, a series of digging process was considered compared with several rock-cut tombs in the Dahshur-north site and the Luxor area.