Geographical variation of multi-scale distribution patterns of Fagaceae populations in Tropical montane forests in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Tatsuhiro  Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 教授 (10176844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神崎 護  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (70183291)
原 正利  千葉県立中央博物館, 主任研究員 (20250144)
逢沢 峰昭  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教 (70436294)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANZAKI Mamoru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70183291)
HARA Masatoshi  千葉県立中央博物館, 主席研究員 (20250144)
AIZAWA Mineaki  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教 (70436294)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords熱帯アジア / 山地帯林 / ブナ科 / 樹種の分布様式 / 地理的変異 / 種の分布様式
Research Abstract
Geographical variation of multi-scale distribution patterns of Fagaceae populations in Tropical montane forests in Asia was studied. Flora from herbarium and document information, altitudinal distribution pattern in each mountains, species distribution patterns in large scale quadrat were collected. Number of species increased with decreasing latitude. For altitudinal distribution, there is a pattern that number of deciduous species appeared entering into the mountains in seasonal tropics. This results suggested species niche for Fagaceae were overlapped in different spatial scale.