Identification of the impact of regional autonomy to rural economy in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Tomohide  Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences, 研究戦略調査室, 地域コーディネーター (50425526)
Research Collaborator HENNY Mayrowani  , インドネシア農業社会経済政策研究所, 研究員
SUPRIYATI  , インドネシア農業社会経済政策研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / インドネシア / 農業政策 / 地方分権
Research Abstract
Since the implementation of the regional autonomy in 2001, a part of the Indonesian local governments successfully implemented local policies which promoted agriculture by optimally using local resources and these policies resulted in the increased income of the farm households. The local governments strengthened their financial resource by the new local taxes and other measurements. Comparing to these successful cases, most local governments focused in the promotion of the local agricultural products and infrastructure constructions while technology dissemination activities were relatively weak.