Project/Area Number |
19405036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Toshinori (TOSHINORI Sakai) Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (90215591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSSAIN Zakaria 三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (10314139)
NARIOKA Hajime 三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (70211448)
KAJISA Takamitsu 三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (60177376)
ISHII Atsushi 三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (90222926)
KONDO Masaaki 三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 助教 (10273351)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | バングラデシュ / 道路堤防 / ジャムナ川 / パッダ川 / マヌ川 / 河川堤防 / 現地調査 / 土質性状 / シラジゴンジュ / パドマ川 / モウロビバザル / 浸透解析 / 安全率 / 土質特性 / 補強土 / 土セメント / 安定解析 / 土砂災害 / 洪水災害 / 盛土堤防 / 現地実験 / 法面保護 / 補強工法 / 崩壊 / 経済問題 / 現地調査法 / 土〜セメント / 土質試験法 / 堤防破壊 / 断面の設計 / 抵抗力 / 補強土構造 / 盛土斜面 / 安定解析法 |
Research Abstract |
Performance and maintenance of road embankments in Sirajgonj district, Manikgonj district, Rajshahi district, Jamuna river embankment, Padma river embankment and Manu river embankment were studied. Soil samples from the failure locations were collected during filed visit. Soil properties were determined by laboratory tests such as compaction tests, unconfined compression tests, triaxial tests and direct shear tests etc. Analytical investigations were performed to evaluate the soil parameters of the damaged areas. Field experiments for slope protection at Godagari Upazilla in Rajshahi district were carried out by using a new composite technology. Results of fields tests, laboratory tests and analyses indicated that the new composite technology is not only economical and strong for slope protection but also viable and appropriate in Bangladesh.