Search for traditional medicines in Thailand and scientific evaluation of their pharmacological effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19406004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Mikihisa  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20211336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 純也  広島大学, 大学院・歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20301301)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Junya  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20301301)
YUMOTO Ryoko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70379915)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsタイ国伝承医薬 / 抗がん作用 / HepG2細胞 / パクリタキセル耐性 / 二糖類分解酵素 / 血糖値上昇抑制 / P-糖タンパク質 / キョウチクトウ科植物 / ツクバネカズラ科植物 / 抗がん薬 / 抗糖尿病薬 / 薬物トランスポーター / 培養がん細胞 / MRP / P-gp / 多剤耐性
Research Abstract
In Thailand, many traditional medicines are used for therapy and health promotion. Based on the discussion with colleagues in Thailand, some Thai plant extracts and purified compounds were generously provided. The pharmacological effects of these extracts and compounds were examined ; especially the effects on anticancer drug-resistant tumor cells. It was found that certain extracts potentiated the effect of anticancer effect of the drug, while another extract has potential anticancer effect by itself. These results would provide important information for the development of novel anticancer chemotherapies.