Selection of malaria protective sera useful for novel vaccine candidate discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19406009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Takafumi  Ehime University, 無細胞生命科学工学研究センター, 教授 (00188616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEO Satoru  愛媛大学, 無細胞生命科学工学研究センター, 講師 (40302666)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感染症 / マラリア / ワクチン / ゲノム / タイ / バイオテクノロジー / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The individuals live in malaria endemic area who repeatedly exposed to the malaria parasite gradually develop immunity to the clinical manifestations of infection. This resistance to clinical disease is partly mediated by antibodies against the asexual blood stages of the malaria parasite. To identify such individuals harboring protective antibodies we have screened the human serum specimen useful for the future vaccine candidate discovery. After three-years surveillance in the endemic village in western Thailand, we have successfully obtained both asymptomatic sera and symptomatic patient sera as negative controls.