Epidemiological research for the relationship between Helicobacter pylori infection and gastrointestinal diseases in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19406025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Takeshi  Kobe University, 医学研究科, 教授 (60221040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UGA Shoji  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90071399)
YOSHIDA Masaru  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00419475)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsH.pylori / 消化器疾患 / 疫学調査 / 感染症 / Helicobacter pylori / 胃がん / 胃・十二指腸潰瘍 / アジア / CagA / 胃癌
Research Abstract
In this study, the pathological conditions in H.pylori infection were analyzed with the molecular epidemiological methods, because those had the problem, so called Ethnical enigma. As a result, it was revealed that the infection of East Asian type CagA positive H.pylori was closely associated with the degree of atrophic gastritis and the development of gastric cancer. In the future, by the personalized eradication therapy for the patients infected with East Asian type CagA positive H.pylori, which is considered to be associated strongly with the development of atrophic gastritis and subsequent gastric cancer, it is expected that the incidence rate of peptic ulcer and gastric cancer might be decreased in Asia