Studies on Properties of a Computation System over the Linear Category
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Ryu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (20243107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外山 芳人  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00251968)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYAMA Yoshihito  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00251968)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywordsラムダ計算 / 圏論 / 型理論 / ソフトウェア学
Research Abstract
We studied novel computation systems based on category theory. Relations between the lambda calculus, which forms a basis of programming languages, and the category theory, which is a foundation of mathematics, are well-known. This project is a part of a series of researches toward construction of computation systems based on rigid mathematical foundations, restructuring category theory as computation systems. In this project, we developed a computation system over the classical linear category, and we studied its properties.