A reliable design method for embedded systems based on choreography descriptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YUEN Shoji  Nagoya University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (70230612)
Research Collaborator LI Guoqiang
IMAI Keigo
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプログラム言語 / 並行プログラミング / プロセス代数 / コレオグラフィー / 組込みシステム / セッション型 / GUI応用プログラム / プログラミング言語 / 組み込みシステム / コレオグラフィー記述言語 / 通信プロセス計算 / エンドポイント射影 / ネットワーク家電 / エンドポイント展開
Research Abstract
We investigated a design method based on the notion of 'choreography' which controls a distributed concurrent system without any central control mechanism. We have shown a distributed construction from a global description with priority in the home appliance network and GUI application software. We also investigated a composition of timed automata, called 'Control automaton', with a global transition where we showed that the expressive power remain unchanged if there is an order between states. By this, it is shown that a timed automaton is used to verify the timed behavior with interrupts.