Research on High Dependable Test for Crosstalk Faults in High Speed VLSIs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIGAMI Yoshinobu  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40304654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80226878)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsVLSI(大規模集積回路) / テスト / 故障診断 / クロストーク故障 / テストパターン生成 / トランジスタショート / ゲートレベルツール / 故障シミュレーション / 高信頼化 / 論理回路 / VLSIのテスト / シミュレーション / 故障モデル
Research Abstract
In this research, a testing method for crosstalk faults in VLSI (Very Large Scaled Integrated Circuit) circuits has been proposed. A crosstalk fault is induced by coupling interaction between neighbor two lines, and it is hard to detect by the testing method for conventional fault models. We analyzed the fault behavior of crosstalk faults to define a fault model, and proposed a test generation method. Moreover we enhanced the method for transistor shorts to improve fault diagnosis and test pattern generation.