Development of the prototype built by computer graphics for realizing the drive simulation under bad weather
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TADAMURA Katsumi  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30236533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Kazufumi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30185946)
MIZUKAMI Yoshiki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60322252)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィックス / バーチャルリアリティ / シミュレーション / フォトリアリスティックレンダリング / 自然現象 / レンダリング
Research Abstract
We developed the fast generation method of the highly-realistic landscape images which is to realize all-weather driving simulator by using computer generated images. We focused on generating the realistic scene of bad weather such as raining and snowing. Concretely, they are expression of the water-streak due to raindrop on the windshield, the road illuminated by headlight in rainy night with high-dynamic range, the water splash due to raindrops and the falling snow.