Construction of Web Camera Searching Environment Using the Next Generation Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Eiichiro  Iwate Prefectural University, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (00305301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OU Kakou  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (80305292)
TAKATA Toyoo  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (50216652)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsWWW / セマンティックWeb
Research Abstract
Recently, as the next generation of Web, the Semantic Web has attracted considerable attention of researchers around the world, and research results related to it have been being actively reported at various international conferences such as ISWC (International Semantic Web Conference). In Japan, research results could also be found in various academic societies like the Web Intelligence and Interaction society. Although it has attracted considerable attention of the researchers, from viewpoint of the users, we have to say the Semantic Web has not been well known and is still no more than a research subject in progress.
We think that this is because the present research on Semantic Web pay little attention to the application; it pays too much attention to the infrastructure. Thus, in this research, we focus our attention on the application of Semantic Web, and in particular, we construct practically a Web Camera Searching Environment in which Web cameras can be intellectually retrieved over the Semantic Web.
Given such a background of research, in the first year (year 2007), we implemented a platform for publishing Web cameras, including a schema of metadata for tagging Web cameras, a presentation method of metadata, and a publishing tool of Web Camera and Metadata. In 2008, using the platform, we constructed a Web Camera Searching Environment. Then in 2009, the last year of the research, we studied the performance of our Web Camera Searching Environment by conducting extensive experiments, and evaluating the precision, recall rate, and F-measure of the environment.