Development of visualization system for dynamic and static human structure recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Junichi  Chukyo University, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30126891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIWAKI Junichiro  中京大学, 生命システム工学部, 教授 (30023138)
MEKADA Yoshito  中京大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (00282377)
WATANABE Shigeto  中京大学, 生命システム工学部, 助手 (60410635)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords身体動作追跡 / 生体計測 / 可視化 / スポーツ映像処理 / パターン認識 / モデルベース解析 / セグメンテーション
Research Abstract
In this research project, we developed multi-sensory human observation system and visualization system for recognizing precise human activity. We realized an automated tracking and capturing system of athletes. This system was evaluated in the real sports field (60mx30m figure skating rink), and the results were satisfactory. We also proposed a method which can measure the volume of athlete's muscle in non-invasive way. It could reduce working hours to measure muscles by experts.