Specifying the mental model construction process of the young and aged and applying the mental model to designs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Toshiki  Wakayama University, システム工学部, 教授 (10311789)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメンタルモデル / ワーキングメモリ / 高齢者 / 認知 / 短期記憶 / 短記憶
Research Abstract
It is important for the aged to keep the memory for constructing mental model. The good user interface for them has structure for them not to understand the hierarchical structure of systems. The compositions of the mental model are as follows. (1) planning, (2) understand the situation, (3) understand the indication, (4) form the general idea, (5)metaphor, (6) feedback, (7) estimate the trend of systems, (8) interaction among the elements of systems, (9) remember the operational memory