Study on Editing and Searching Technologies for Embodiment 3D Multimedia Contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoshihiro  Kyushu University, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (70250488)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化 / バーチャルリアリティ / マルチモーダルインタフェース / ユーザインタフェース / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / ディレクトリ・情報検索 / ユーザインターフェース
Research Abstract
This study aimed to provide the following editing and searching environments for embodiment 3D multimedia contents. It is thought that if software components have the same 3D visual shape and same behavior as the corresponding object called embodiment 3D multimedia contents, which actually exists in the real world, the programming becomes possible by combining those software components in the same way as if we made something in the real world. This enables to enhance the software development efficiency. Especially, this study focused on how to treat various attributes of the above software components, i.e., their material information.