Project/Area Number |
19500160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MEKADA Yoshito Chukyo University, 情報理工学部, 教授 (00282377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORIWAKI Junichiro 中京大学, 生命システム工学部, 教授 (30023138)
MURASE Hiroshi 名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90362293)
KITASAKA Takayuki 愛知工業大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (00362294)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | パターン認識 / 医用画像処理 / 生成型学習 / 病変検出 / セグメンテーション |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, we developed a method to construct pattern classifier from limited learning sample by generative learning and applied them to the medical image segmentation and detection of lesion. In general, huge learning sample is required to make an efficient classifier. However, it is difficult to collect adequate sample like cancer. To overcome this, we developed methods to generate both appropriate learning images and appropriate feature vectors. By using this method, we realized a novel quick rigid registration method of three dimensional medical images.