A study on exploratory model selection methods for pattern recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KURITA Takio (KURITA Tkio)  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10356941)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパターン認識 / 最適化手法 / モデル選択 / 汎化性能 / 物体検出 / 画像認識 / トラッキング / Particle Swarm Optimization / サポートベクターマシン / 多クラス識別 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / Particle Swarm Otimization / 対象検出 / RANSAC / Partcle Swarm Optimization / カーネルロジスティック回帰
Research Abstract
By taking recent developments on optimization algorithms into account, the practical model selection algorithms for pattern recognition such as (1) algorithm to determine the optimum hyper-parameters of the classifier, (2) selection algorithm of the effective features for pattern classification, (3) efficient learning algorithm for object detection in image, (4) automatic design of classifiers with high generalization, (5) feature selection algorithm for object tracking in the image sequences, were proposed and the effectiveness of the optimization algorithms was confirmed.