Neuronal mechanisms for determination of basic respiratory cycle by dual rhythm generators in the medulla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ONIMARU Hiroshi  Showa University, 医学部・第二生理, 准教授 (30177258)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords呼吸リズム / 傍顔面呼吸ニューロン / 延髄 / 呼吸中枢 / 中枢化学受容 / Phox2b / 呼吸リズム形成 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / プレベッチンガー / 新生ラット / 摘出脳標本 / 顔面神経核
Research Abstract
Two distinct neuronal networks ; the pre-Botzinger complex (pre-BotC) and the parafacial respiratory group (pFRG), in the ventrolateral medulla (VLM) are involved in respiratory rhythm generation. In the present study, we have studied the neuronal mechanisms for determination of basic respiratory rhythm by interaction between these neuron groups. We found that the pFRG is necessary for postnatal survival because of its involvement in rhythm generation and central chemoreception in the neonatal system.