Structural basis for information processing in the synaptic circuit of the olfactory bulb glomeruli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School (2008)
The University of Tokushima (2007)
Principal Investigator
TOIDA Kazunori  Kawasaki Medical School, 解剖学, 教授 (40253405)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords三次元構造 / 神経回路 / シナプス / 嗅球 / GFP / 介在ニューロン / 電子顕微鏡 / tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) / glutamic acid decarboxylase (GAD) / EPSC / green fluorescence protein (GFP) / デジタル画像解析 / 遠心性入力
Research Abstract
We have reported neuronal heterogeneity underlying olfactory information processing in the olfactory bulb glomeruli. By means of combined electrophysiology, light and electron microscopy, bulbar neurons were identified both chemically (by GFP transgenic mice) and morphologically (by Neurolucida). Patch clamp to TH-and GAD-GFP neurons exhibited two types of response to olfactory input, ON-direct and ON-indirect driven types. These finding were confirmed by electron microscopy revealing heterogeneous synaptic contact with special focus on input to then, and suggested elaborate architecture of synaptic circuit based on neuronal heterogeneity chemically, physiologically and morphologically.