Inhibitory and excitatory neuronal networks in the motor-related cortices of the primate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Akiko  Nihon University, 医学部, 講師 (30246889)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 解剖学 / 細胞・組織 / 生理学 / 興奮性錐体細胞 / GABA抑制細胞 / GAP結合(電気的シナプス) / パルブアルブミン細胞 / バスケット細胞 / 霊長類 / forward皮質間投射 / feedback皮質間投射 / GAP結合 / ミトコンドリア / 抑制性細胞 / 錐体細胞 / 大脳皮質 / GABA細胞 / 領野間投射
Research Abstract
In the cortex of the rats and cat, parvalbumin (PV) containing GABA inhibitory cells connected each other by gap junction (electric synapses). Thirty to fifty junctions were reported to exist on the dendrites of a PV cell in the cats. In the cortex of the monkey, on the other hand, only several gap junctions were observed on dendrites of each PV cells. PV cells were also known to have basket terminals on the excitatory pyramidal cells. A higher density of PV-containing basket terminals was observed on the pyramidal cells in the primate cortex than in the rodent. In the cortex of the primate, inhibitory cells inhibit the excitatory pyramidal cells stronger than in the cortex of the rodents.