The role of PPAR in metabolic syndrome with novel genetically modified rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Shuji  Saga University, 総合分析実験センター, 准教授 (70284643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FAN Jianglin  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (60272192)
NISHIJIMA Kazutoshi  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 助教 (70435874)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子組換え / ウサギ / 肥満 / 病態モデル / PPAR
Research Abstract
We generated transgenic (Tg) rabbits as a novel human disease model for metabolic syndrome. PPAR-gamma has been believed to be associated with pathologic status of it. Tg rabbits was designed to specifically overexpress human PPAR-gamma in their adipose tissue. As the results, we confirmed specific expression of mRNA of transgene in the adipose tissue of Tg rabbits, however, we could not find phenotypic differences (pathologic status) between Tg rabbits and wild type one. It is thought that more detailed further examination such as manifestation protein activity is required in future.