Preparation of Poly (lactic acid) Stereocomplex Scaffold Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hideto  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60227395)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsポリ乳酸 / ポリラクチド / ステレオコンプレックス / 再生医療 / 再生足場材料 / 医用材料 / 生分解性高分子 / 生分解性ポリエステル
Research Abstract
Optically active poly (lactic acid) s and substituted poly (lactic acid) s were synthesized and their homo- and hetero-stereocomlexation behavior, the optimal conditions for stereocomplexation, and the hydrolytic degradation behavior of stereocomplexed blends were investigated. The basic and crucial information for the preparation of poly (lactic acid) stereocomplex scaffold materials has been accumulated in this study.