Development of autologous cultured dermal substitute for treatment of burn scarand giant nevus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KUROYANAGI Yoshimitsu  Kitasato University, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80170140)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords培養真皮 / 線維芽細胞 / ヒアルロン酸 / コラーゲン / 熱傷瘢痕 / 色素性母斑
Research Abstract
Severe burn scar in children results in the undesirable functional disturbance. Giant nevus in children results in the mental disturbance. This study was aimed to develop the autologous cultured dermal substitute (auto-CDS) for the treatment of these skin diseases. The results in this study proved the following evidences. 1) The cryopreservation for auto-CDS was investigated in detail. The suitable matrix for auto-CDS that is able to keep the physical properties was developed. 2) The cryopreserved and thaued CDS is able to maintain the potency to produce various growth factors including VEGF, HGF, and bFGF that are essential for angiogenesis. 3) As well as developing auto-CDS, the proper covering material for aluto-CDS was developed. This covering material is composed of a hyaluronic acid spongy sheet containing EGF. The results in culture system revealed that EGF released from covering material functions to stimulate fibroblasts in auto-CDS, and thereby fibroblasts can release more amounts of VEGF and HGF. The use of auto-CDS in conjunction with the EGF-incorporated covering material is able to provide a successful treatment for severe burn scar and giant nevus in children.