Investigation on the molecular alternations and behavioral recoveries after cerebellar degeneration with reference to rehabilitation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KYUHOU Shinichi  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (60195394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Ryuichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70239002)
NAKAO Kazuko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60351540)
雨夜 勇作  四條畷学園大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (50353008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMAYA Yusaku  四条畷学園大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (50353008)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 小脳 / BDNF / プロモーター / 運動失調 / 神経栄養因子 / エピジェネティックス / 可塑性 / TrkB
Research Abstract
We investigated the restorative processes after the chronic and acute cerebellar damages. Firstly, the restorations after chronic cerebellar damages were assessed in the cerebellar neurodegenerative mutant mice. We found that neurodegeneration of cerebellar cells was partially prevented by inhibition of inflammation, using an antibiotic, minocycline. Secondly, the restoration after acute cerebellar damage was examined by ablation of unilateral cerebellar hemisphere in mice and rats. Acute cerebellar damage resulted in severe ataxia just after the lesion. However, prominent functional recoveries were observed within two weeks after the lesion. During the recovery period, marked upregulation of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) was observed in motor cortex and remaining cerebellar hemisphere. Blocking the BDNF neurotransmission delayed the functional recoveries. Since it is generally accepted that BDNF is upregulated after rehabilitation (exercise) in the brain, BDNF expression in the cerebellum and motor cortex facilitated by some appropriate rehabilitations may promote the recoveries from the cerebellar damages.