Context-dependent modulation of rhythmic upper and lower limb movement in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Tomoyoshi  Chiba University, 教育学部, 教授 (70215408)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords身体システム学 / 四肢協調運動 / 文脈依存性 / パターン発信器 / 随意運動 / パターン発振器
Research Abstract
The present study investigated to what extent interlimb coupling between the arm and leg are modulated depending on the context of movement while performing simultaneous arm and leg pedaling which has been used to investigate the function of central pattern generator (CPG) in humans. We found that (1) the cadence of arm pedaling was significantly changed by visual feedback on the leg cadence, (2) the cadence of arm pedaling was significantly decreased only when the subject first performed arm pedaling at a constant cadence then performed leg pedaling, (3) magnitude of cutaneous reflexes in the arm muscles was significantly modulated depending on the activation level of the arm muscles and the cadence of leg pedaling. These finding suggest that rhythmic arm and leg movement is regulated by CPG, and that these interact depending on the context of movement and biomechanical constrains of movement.