A longitudinal study on sprint performance for child seen from height growth speed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Hideyuki  Saitama University, 教育学部, 教授 (80232057)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords児童・生徒 / 疾走能力 / 縦断的分析 / 身長発育速度
Research Abstract
The sprinting performance, sprinting velocity, stride length and stride frequency, etc. were examined longitudinally from the primary school child to the junior high school student through based on the peak height velocity (PHV) age. It is partially of the result as follows though the final conclusion is considered now.
It is necessary to increase or to keep the stride frequency to run fast in 50m sprinting at the primary school age. It can be judged that the boy junior high school student has remarkably improved the sprinting velocity in the passing age because of the increase of the stride length. And, it is thought that the girl is not seen an increase at the sprinting velocity, and has reached a plateau at the sprinting velocity in the first grade of junior high school.