Restoration of AWA swimming stroke to activate swimming education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Atsunori  Naruto University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (40190384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Takahisa  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10274276)
Research Collaborator SHINOHARA Katsuma  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスポーツ文化人類学 / 古式泳法 / 水練 / 水泳教育 / 阿波水軍 / 阿波泳法
Research Abstract
There are traditional styles of swimming in Japan. Most of these are originated during the Edo period. But we could not confirm the presence of such a traditional stroke at Tokushima region. Traditional styles of swimming play an important part in the growth of swimming culture at local area. We have researched about traditional swimming style of Tokushima. And we have found out about swimming guidance in ISHIMA Island at Anan city in Tokushima prefecture. As a result of the swimming training program with emphasis on practical learning, it is possible to integrate educational contents to keep their lives in/near the water by focusing in self-preservation, risk avoidance, survival, waiting for rescue, relief, with study of traditional style of swimming.