The process and related factors of exercise quitting in growing period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Hideyuki  Saitama University, 教育学部, 教授 (70273745)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヘルスプロモーション / 成長期 / 運動習慣 / 離脱 / 体力低下 / 行動疫学 / 関連要因
Research Abstract
Exercise habit enhances health of people. There is, however, a great decreasing tendency with age advancement from early to late teens in the rate of those who exercise. The present study attempted to clarify the process and related factors of exercise quitting in growing period. The results showed that the following factors should be considered when planning intervention for prevention of quitting exercise habit ; i.e., 'factors relating to time', 'entrance examination', 'losing confidence', 'lack of enjoyment', 'environmental factors including social support', 'promoting exercise to students selected other club activities than exercise', and so on.