Effect of dietary intervention using analysis of SNPs on glycemic control in elederly patients with diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Saeko  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (00438235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Michiaki  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科・内分泌・代謝内科学, 講師 (30247829)
HASEGAWA Goji  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科・内分泌・代謝内科学, 講師 (00295643)
KOZAI Hana  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (00382242)
MIYATANI Syuichi  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50137311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJIYAMA Shizuo  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科・内分泌・代謝内科学, 客員講師
Research Collaborator MSTSUDA Mikuko  梶山内科クリニック, 管理栄養士
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / 栄養指導 / 遺伝子多型 / テーラーメイド栄養指導 / β3AR / UCP1 / MTHFR / AGT / 食事療法 / β3-AR / 遺伝子検査 / 宅配食
Research Abstract
We investigated to determine the effects of tailor-made dietary intervention by using single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs) ofβ3AR(Trp64Arg), UCP1(-3826 A/G), AGT(M235T), and MTHFR(C677T) on clinical data in Japanese patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus(T2DM). The glycemic control, blood pressure and serum lipids levels were improved after the intervention. Since the majority of the patients had the SNPs ofβ3AR(Trp64Arg) and/or UCP1(-3826A/G) and/or AGT(M235T), the tailor-made dietary intervention should be considered thrifty genes and salt sensitive genes in Japanese patients with T2DM. However, these results suggest that important factors are not only SNPs but also smoking and dietary habits for dietary education in patients with T2DM.