Regulatory mechanism of hesperidin, a citrus flavonoid, in bone metabolism and prevention of osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Hiroshige  Josai University, 薬学部・医療栄養学科, 助教 (30337779)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / フラボノイド / ヘスペリジン / 骨密度 / 骨吸収
Research Abstract
Among the naturally occurring citrus flavonoids, hesperidin, a flavanon glycoside, also regulates hepatic cholesterol synthesis by inhibiting the activity of 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutanyl coenzyme A (HMG-CoA) reductase. On the other hand, Mundy et al. reported that statins, cholesterol lowering agents, induce bone formation and inhibit bone resorption both in vitro and in vivo. I examined the effects of hesperidin on bone metabolism in ovariectomized mice, animal models of osteoporosis. The results of my experiment suggest that hesperidin may act on bone by the same mechanism as that of statins, and hesperidin effects on bone metabolism which inhibit activation of Rho-A by mevalonate-GG-PP metabolic pathways.