Effect of exercise to the lipid peroxide production and its detoxification excretion in human ingested docosahexaenoic acid
Project/Area Number |
19500623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Nara Bunka Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Kazuhiro Nara Bunka Women's College, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (40360705)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 生活習慣病 / 運動・食事 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / 過酸化脂質 / 解毒・排出 |
Research Abstract |
Ingestion of docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) contained in a fish is effective for lifestyle-related disease prevention. However, it is known that DHA intake increases the lipid peroxides thought to be a cause of lifestyle-related disease. On the other hand, it has been reported that although high strength exercise increases lipid peroxides in tissues, moderate strength exercise enhances the antioxidative mechanisms in tissues conversely. This study examined relationship of DHA intake and exercise which is bases of lifestyle-related disease prevention. As results, it was suggested that habitual exercise and moderate strength exercise suppressed the lipid peroxides generated with DHA intake.