Study on the development of fabrics with deodorizing and antibacterial abilities for housing and clothing environments in the aging society
Project/Area Number |
19500643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Yasuko Tokyo Kasei Junior College, 短期大学部・服飾美術科, 教授 (50259123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Tadashi お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90198143)
Research Collaborator |
INAGAKI Sanae 東京家政大学, 短期大学部・服飾美術科, 期限付助手
INOUE Hiroko 東京家政大学, 服飾美術学科, 学生
KUBOTA Natuko 東京家政大学, 服飾美術学科, 学生
SUZUKI Rie 東京家政大学, 服飾美術学科, 学生
KOSAKA Kimie お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部, 学生
KASAI Michiko お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 学生
OHNO Ai お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 学生
TERAKAWA Mio お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 消臭 / 反応染料 / 直接染料 / 銅塩 / ガスクロマトグラフ / 媒染 / 綿 / におい / 消臭性 / 媒染染色 / マーセル化 |
Research Abstract |
Cotton fabrics having a deodorizing ability were prepared by mordant-dying with reactive and direct dyes and a copper salt. The fabrics showed high deodorizing ability for ethanethiol, a model substance of odor, and high antibacterial properties. The deodorizing mechanism was investigated by means of gas chromatography. The results showed that ethanethiol was adsorbed on the fabrics and/or decomposed oxidatively to diethyl disulfide.