The actual situation of integrated child care and the special support education of the patients with Down syndrome and a medical model for the transfer to adult age.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Takako  Tokyo Kasei University, 家政学部, 教授 (50236246)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAKI Haruyoshi  帝京大学, 医学部・研究用コンピュータ室, 講師 (90187930)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords障害児 / ダウン症候群 / 統合保育 / 特別支援教育 / 療育 / 通所授産施設 / 退行 / 保育 / 特別支援学級 / 特別支援学校 / かかりつけ医 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
Integrated childcare is elucidated to be carried out in 73.1% (720/987) of the kindergartens and nursery centers through questionnaires. Diseases show a wide variety, such as congenital abnormalities, brain dysfunctions, developmental disorders and physical disabilities. We investigated the actual situation of child care, conductive education, school education, work arrangement, health problem and consultation behavior to the medical institutions, by the questionnaire results from 236 patients with Down syndrome. 96% of the children go to common kindergartens or nursery centers. Most children go to the regular classes of elementary schools or to the special classes of secondary schools. 98% of the students receive higher education. 34% of people above 18 years old experience mental depression or regression.