Physiological role of dietary fiber in aging rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Michiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (70272432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 雄治  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (10321788)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAI Yuji  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命研究科, 特任准教授 (10321788)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食物繊維 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現 / 老年期 / 遺伝子 / 栄養学 / マイクロアレイ / 発現変化 / 栄誉学
Research Abstract
To determine the physiological role of dietary fiber, 10% and 2% cellulose diet were served 40 weeks male Wister rat for a week. The composition of 12 fecal microflora was analysed by T-RFLP profile derived from the digestion of the fecal 16S rRNA gene by HhaI digestion. The fecal microflora was divided into 2 clusters. Serum PAI-1 is significantly different from 10% and 2% cellulose diet group. The effect of dietary fiber on the gene expression profiles in liver by using DNA microarray analysis.
A gene ontology analysis revealed that lipid metabolic-related genes had been markedly up-regulated.