Role of lipoprotein receptors in the development of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KIM Dongho  Osaka City University, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 講師 (70326271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Shigeru  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 准教授 (60211926)
HOSODA Akemi  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 助手 (40449418)
YAMAGHISI Azumi  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 助教 (00400531)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食と栄養 / メタボリック症候群 / 食品因子 / リポ蛋白質 / 受容体 / リポ蛋白質受容体
Research Abstract
Wnt signaling pathways play fundamental roles in the differentiation, proliferation and functions of many cells as well as developmental, growth, and homeostatic processes in animals. We demonstrate that LRP10, belonging the LDLR gene family, inhibits Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway in HEK293 cells. The present studies suggest that LRP10 may interfere with the formation of the β-catenin/TCF complex and/or its binding to target DNA in the nucleus, and that the extracellular domain of LRP10 is critical for inhibition of the canonical Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway.