Immunostimulating effects of health foods on murine macrophage cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsumasa  Kobe Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (00142331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬口 春道  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90030866)
岩阪 由位子  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 助手 (90299082)
八木 真知子  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 助手 (50388782)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEGUCHI Harumichi  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (90030866)
IWASAKA Yumiko  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 助手 (90299082)
YAGI Machiko  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 助手 (50388782)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食と栄養 / 栄養学 / 感染症 / 細菌 / 食品 / 生理活性
Research Abstract
Immunostimulating effects of various health foods were studied using murine macrophage cell line. These foods were added to the culture medium of the cell line, and, as an index of the effects, morphological changes of the cell were searched under the microscope. As a result, among the health foods tested, immunostimulating effects could be expected in agaricus and extracts from Lentinula edodes mycelia (LEM). Next, anti-Listeria monocytogenes activities of these foods were examined. The agaricus-treated cells had increased anti-Listeria activity than the non-treated cells, which was suggested to derive from active oxygen dependence.