Empirical study on "Looking-back Activities" and its teaching in mathematical problem solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Atsushi  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (20273823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Norihiro  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50284451)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数学的問題解決 / ふり返り
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate concrete status of looking-back activities focusing on some functions of looking-back activity during/after problem solving and to discuss its teaching. The main results were to indicate some characteristics of problem for promoting looking-back activity, to find out the cases that looking-back activities after the problem solving and during next more difficult problem solving contributed to promote the development of solution or understanding the problem, and to indicate the trigger of emergence of looking-back activity. And we discussed some directions for teaching of looking-back activity.