A study of science lessons for science curriculum design based on the cooperation with the preschool, the elementary school and the junior high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shigeyoshi  Ehime University, 教育学部, 准教授 (00230962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Yoshiki  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00335879)
AOI Tomoko  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90253046)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords科学教育 / カリキュラム / 授業分析 / 幼・小・中 / 連携
Research Abstract
The analysis of the scientific activities in preschool, the life environmental study lessons and science lessons in elemental school and the science lessons in junior high school showed some factors on science lesson that ensure a succession of science curriculum ; 1. The description of experiences in nature. 2. The share of experience on practical works in science lesson. 3. Tsacher's response to learner's activity and remark. 4. Skills on observation and experiment. 5. Terms and expression methods. Then some strategies for reflecting each factor to teacher's pedagogical action concretely are proposed by examination from the viewpoints of curriculum design, teacher's inquiry on teaching contents, and lesson plan.