Development and Evaluation of Visualization based Embedded System Learning Environment Using Robot Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Eiichi  Takushoku University, 工学部, 准教授 (40262240)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords授業学習支援システム / 組込みシステム / 情報教育 / 可視化 / リアルタイムOS / ロボット教材 / 組込み / ロボット / OS / 学習支援環境 / オペレーティングシステム / 港プロジェクト / リアルタイム / 制御プログラミング / 教育支援環境
Research Abstract
This research is development and evaluation of visualization based embedded system learning environment using robot materials. The purpose of this study is to develop a comprehensive education environment to learn from concept to implementation about real-time OS and embedded systems, to evaluate the effectiveness of that environment and to prove the effectiveness of the system model and supporting learning environment based on robot and visualization.
The results of the research are following : (1) development of the secure and practical environment by refactoring and packaging the "Minato" system and implementing virtual machine environment, (2) supporting other robot materials and operating systems, (3) improvement of the user interface, (4) to prove the effectiveness of the system model through the evaluation in technical high school classes.