DEVELOPMENT OF MATH LEARNING MATERIALS : INTEGRATING PRINT MATERIALS AND WEB MATERIALS UTILIZING A MOBILE PHONE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akira  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (60387355)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords携帯電話 / QRコード / 数式 / 数学 / Web教材 / プリント教材 / eラーニング / MathML / e-ラーニング / MasthML
Research Abstract
The new type of basic math teaching materials which integrate print materials and web materials have been developed. The print materials are used to avert the problems of inputting mathematics expressions into computer and to promote the writing of mathematics expressions in the process of answering. The web materials are used to ensure the efficient learning through the link back learning method. To ensure students can learn anytime and anywhere, this approach utilizes cell phones as a learning tool. The case example which is obtained by using these teaching materials indicates the benefit and potential use of these teaching materials.