Development of a system for human recognition and for understanding level estimation in Web education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Yoshinori  Chubu University, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00115669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 正弘  中部大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50214127)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI Masahiro  中部大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50214127)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordse-ラーニング / 個人認証 / 筆者識別 / 理解度予測 / 自己モニタリング / 教育工学
Research Abstract
In the Web education, specifying the learner at the terminal side is important for evaluation. In this research, writer recognition by using Hiragana was examined, and writer recognition was achieved with high accuracy by using the characters"そ","よ","ま","わ".Moreover, human identification that uses the face image was examined, and a handy identification method that uses the technique of the principal component analysis together with the learning theory was proposed. In addition, it is necessary to estimate the understanding level and to offer an appropriate teaching material in continuing studying. A detailed level adjustment was found being connected with the study efficiency.