A study on microslips on spontaneous gestures by the instructor and the complexity of the instructional settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
FURUYAMA Nobuhiro  National Institute of Informatics, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (20333544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (90288051)
SUZUKI Kentaro  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10308223)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロスリップ / 教示 / 発話 / 自発的身振り / ヒューマン・インタフェース
Research Abstract
Psycholinguistic research on speech and spontaneous gesture has revealed that spontaneous gesture makes important contributions to the production and comprehension of instructions and narratives (e.g., story retelling). However, speech-gesture coordination is not necesarily stable all the time, but it can sometimes be disfluent. Possible factors contributing to the disfluency include speech tempo, complexity of the content of speech, honorifix, complexity due to the adjustment made for the addressee's comprehension level about the contents, etc. There does not seem to be systematic study about how spontaneous gesture and speech become disfluent and how they are organized to become fluent again. The present study focuses on what is called "microslips" in research on intrumental actions, and attempts to determine whether microslips can be observed with gesture, and, if so, what the conditions are to induce microslips in gesture. For this purpose, we collected cartoon narrative data of speakers relating the story of "Canary Row," where factors such as listener location was manipulated. The results suggest the effect of listener location and complexity of the speech content on average frequency of microslips on spontaneous gesture. These outcomes are to be described in papers in preparation for submitting as journal papers as well as presentations to be made in academic conferences.