Scientific analysis of salt-making pottery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Akiko  International Christian University, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (60052289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Yoshiki  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 研究員 (70413896)
ONBE Shin  徳島大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 助教 (50450151)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土器 / 製塩 / 化学分析 / ステロール / 塩化物イオン / 沖浦遺跡 / 製塩土器 / 脂質 / 塩 / 塩化物 / 考古学 / 塩化物イオン電極 / 実験製塩土器 / ガスクロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
Because salt is soluble in water, it has being thought that any trace of salt will not remain in ancient pottery. However, we have identified strongly bound chloride (Cl^-), un-dissolved in water, remaining in the pottery matrix, and demonstrated that strongly bound Cl^- can be extracted with fluoride ion. This methodology is successfully applied to identify ancient salt-making pottery. Moreover, from the analysis of simulated salt-making potteries, identification of oceanic sterols and sterols from diatoms known to inhabit on the surface of algae, were found to be capable of distinguishing different salt-making methods, Sosi-ho (simply concentrate seawater by heating) and Moshio-ho (use algae to pre-concentrate seawater prior to heating).