Development of the system to disclose the spatial distribution of aerosol absorption coefficients in real time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Sadamu  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80220242)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境計測 / 大気モニタリング / すす / ディーゼル排ガス / 光ファイバー / SKYNET / エアロゾル / 光学的吸収係数 / 校正 / フィールド観測 / PHS / Windows Mobile / 電子メール / エアロゾル吸収係数 / 定流量ポンプ / リアルタイム / シリアルデータ / 添付ファイル
Research Abstract
Techniques for high-precision measurement and automatic data retrieval were developed for the tape-filter type absorption photometer designed by the researcher to measure absorption coefficients of atmospheric aerosol particles. Five systems were installed in monitoring station in Sapporo city to observe the variation of absorption coefficients. They consist of two parts ; those transported from outside of the city and those emitted inside the city mainly from automobile. From the statistical back trajectory analysis it was suggested that absorption coefficients in Sapporo is influenced by the air mass transported from big cities and industrial areas in China and Korea.