Is inhibition of thyroid hormone activation involved in methylmercury toxicity in the developing brain?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Katsumi  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90166942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kouki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80301050)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 脱ヨード酵素
Research Abstract
We examined the association of MeHg toxicity with deiodinases which regulate activation (D2) and inactivation (D3) of thyroid hormone by using cultured rat astrocytes or a human breasy cancer cell line MCF-7. MeHg significantly inhibited D2 and D3 activity. However, it did not affect the expression of D2 and D3 mRNA and protein. These results indicate that MeHg may disturb normal brain development through D2 and D3 inhibition.