Easy Production of Original Microreactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masashi  Shinshu University, 繊維学部, 准教授 (90301209)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ化学システム / マイクロリアクター / マイクロ化学チップ / 流路
Research Abstract
A method for producing microfluidic devices using an office inkjet printer was developed. Using such microfluidic devices, various chemical operations could be successfully carried out, as follows : Water continuously flowed through the channels of the microfluidic device. Various organic solvents flowed through the channels. Mixing two solutions and the reaction of them were carried out in the channel. A stable interface between an aqueous phase and an organic phase was obtaind. Extraction was performed through the interface.