Activation of agriculture and support system for the elderly people in a depopulated area by ICT and application of robot technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
SHIMODAIRA Yoshie  Nagano Prefectural College, 生活科学科, 助手 (80261098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Macky  長野県短期大学, 生活科学科, 准教授 (00312166)
OHASHI Nobuo  (財)労働科学研究所, 客員研究員 (50203899)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高齢者 / PC活用 / 生活支援 / 農業工学 / 農業活性化 / 農業ボランティア / 活用
Research Abstract
This study has shown through PC classes for elderly people that ICT can contribute to sales of farm products and activation of agriculture. We investigated mowing job in mountainous area. Improvement of handle of mowing machine can be effective to remove numbness of hands. Application of robot technology for agriculture efficiency needs another innovation which can be applied to the mountainous area. It was shown in this study that farm volunteer system can activate elderly people's farm instead of robot.