Transformation of the Concept of "Reason" in Phenomenology : Husserl and Levinas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Shigeru  Yamagata University, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (50287950)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords哲学 / 現象学 / フッサール / レヴィナス / 理性 / 倫理 / 明証 / 主体性 / 経験 / 宗教性 / 懐疑論
Research Abstract
Husserl's concept of "reason" traces our discursive reason back to a kind of intuitive reason as "evidence". On the basis of such a "reduction" Husserl sharpens the question about "measure" and "ground" of thinking, which consequently brings about an "egological" and "ethical" turn in phenomenology. Husserl's concept of "primal I" and "phenomenologizing I" as well as that of "responsibility" carried by such an "I" provide a clue to understanding Levinas's thought of "subjectivity" and "reason" in a phenomenological way. The concept of "reason" proposed by Levinas can be interpreted as such an ethical one that signifies "awakening" from self-intoxication of cognitive reason.