On language and embodiment-from a viewpoint of cognitive phenomenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGATAKI Shoji  Chukyo University, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40288436)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords西洋哲学 / 認知現象学 / 身体 / 一人称的観点 / 二人称的観点 / 心の科学 / 言語 / 間主観性 / 三人称的観点 / 感情
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to shed light upon the origin of language by integrating phenomenological thoughts into cognitive science. It is a very hard task, indeed, to explicate the origin of language in a direct way. However, studies on the relationship between the two realms of human cognition, perception and language, promises to provide a clue to the origin of language. We took therefore a two-fold approach to the problem. The first is an analysis of perceptual cognition taking the recent results of brain science into account. We confirmed that primitive forms of linguistic cognition can be identified in perception. The second is an approach based on a new methodology in the science of mind, which tries to grasp the semantic relationship between bodily behaviors and language. To sum up the result of the present research, we articulated how human basic cognitions and bodily behaviors lead to linguistic cognitions and meanings.