Situational Analysis on the Separation of Shinto and Buddhist Deities in the Sacred City, Ise, where the Grand Shrines of Ise are Located
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Haruo  Kogakkan University, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00087735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUREI Hitoshi  皇學館大学, 神道研究所, 教授 (90257741)
MOTOZAWA Masafumi  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70174349)
KAWANO Satoshi  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20329907)
TUKAMOTO Akira  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40217279)
Research Collaborator FUJIMOTO Yorio  神社本庁総合研究所, 録事
ISHIHARA Yoshiki  三重県生活文化部, 三重県史編さんグループ
YAHATA Takatsune  皇學館大学, 神道研究所, 研究嘱託
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神仏分離 / 廃仏毀釈 / 伊勢神宮 / 神葬祭 / 宗教都市 / 度会府文書 / 三重県行政文書 / 神都の廃寺 / 神葬 / 三重県庁文書
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to analyze the situation of the separation of Shinto and Buddhist deities called "Shin-butsu-bunri" which was adopted as a religious policy by the new government at the beginning of the Meiji Restoration in 1868. For this analysis we focused on a case study of the separation at Ise city which is known as the most sacred Japanese city because of the site of the Grand Shrines of Ise. It was a very interesting phenomenon that though there were about 270 Buddhist temples in Ise before the separation, these decreased to about 70 temples after the religious policy was adopted. This statistical change in the number of temples gives us enough reason to ask many things, such as why there were so many Buddhist temples in the"Shinto town of Ise", what kind of roles those temples fulfill for the people's daily life, who is the person to push such an extreme religious policy here and so on.
Our research project was planned following three goals : 1) to find an … More d arrange the historical documents on this religious policy and to release this information with digital photographs, 2) to inspect the various situations of the separation of Shinto and Buddhist deities and to pursue those abolished temples and 3) to research the meanings of the changes of funeral ceremony from Buddhist rite to Shinto rite and its influences for ordinary people.
As an achievement of the above goals we would like to conclude the following results. First we could collect over 5,000 digital photographs of historical documents with the cooperation of the official compiling division of Mie prefectural history where those documents were stored. Those documents, Mie-ken-gyousei-bunsho, have a value of the first resource to develop the further research of religious policy at Ise city. And digital photographs are shared with this division, the Shinto Institute of Kogakkan University and the study of Professor Tsukamoto of the Faculty of Humanities, Law and Economics of Mie University for the mutual reference of researchers. Secondly, our contribution is not enough to analyze various situations of the relationship between Buddhist temples and Shinto shrines. But some attempts of reprinting and reproducing historical documents in the report will be useful for the next step of this research field. Thirdly, the changing of the funeral ceremony from the Buddhist rite to the Shinto rite is still an important research point to understand the idea of divinity and folk customs. We could collect some necessary documents and could make more clear the changing time and situations of community where it was decided to change the funeral ceremony and also the ordinary people. This change caused the disappearance of many Buddhist temples and monks related with the funeral ceremony. But the questions as to why these changes were made possible for people still remain for further research. Less